Fall 2013 CINE Golden Eagle Recipients

Below is a complete list of Fall 2013 CINE Golden Eagle Award recipients. To see the list of recipients by division and category, click on the links below.

Student Division
Independent Division
Original Digital Division
Industrial, Motivational & Exhibitions Division
Advertising & Promotion Division
Children’s Education and Entertainment Division
Televised News Division
Televised Reality Division
Televised Documentary & Performance Division
Special Recognition for Televised Series

20/20 A MURDER, A MYSTERY: AMANDA KNOX SPEAKS
ABC News 20/20
Televised News Division – Informational/Current Issue

20/20 BREAKING POLYGAMY
ABC News 20/20
Televised News Division – Informational/Current Issue

120 DAYS
Ted Roach, Brad Allgood, Lagan Sebert, Margaret Herman and Sandra Sampayo, Producers
Independent Division – Documentary Feature

ABC NEWS BRIAN ROSS INVESTIGATES: TRAGEDY IN BANGLADESH
ABC News
Televised News Division – Investigative Reporting

AIRPORT DOUCHERY: BOARDING & HOARDING
SheTroupe Production Company
Independent Division – Fiction Short

ALFREDO’S FIRE
Open Eye Pictures
Independent Division – Documentary Feature

ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN REVISITED
Partisan Pictures in association with Sundance Productions for Discovery Channel
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – History

THE AMAZING RACE CANADA
Insight Production Company Ltd. for Bell Media – CTV
Special Recognition for Televised Series

AMERICA REFRAMED: CHISHOLM ’72
American Documentary Inc.
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – People, Places & Arts

AMERICA REFRAMED: CODE OF THE WEST
American Documentary Inc.
Televised News Division – Investigative Reporting

AMERICA REFRAMED: THE MEDICINE GAME
American Documentary Inc.
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – People, Places & Arts

AMERICA REFRAMED: THE NEW PUBLIC
American Documentary Inc.
Televised News Division – Informational/Current Issue

AMERICA REFRAMED: RADIO UNNAMEABLE
American Documentary Inc.
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – People, Places & Arts

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE: DEATH AND THE CIVIL WAR
A Steeplechase Films production for American Experience
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – History

AMERICAN JERUSALEM: JEWS AND THE MAKING OF SAN FRANCISCO
Actual Films/Switchback Films
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – History

AMGEN ONCOLOGY
Random42 Medical Animation
Industrials, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Corporate Sales

ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN “MYANMAR”
CNN
Televised Documentary & Performance – People, Places & Arts

ATOMIC DREAM
Melanie Ruiz and Derek Lartaud, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism
Student Division – Documentary

AVI AND THE INSECT EYE
GW Medical Faculty Associates
Original Digital Division – Non-Fiction – Documentary

BIG BROTHER CANADA
Insight Production Company Ltd. for Shaw Media – Slice
Special Recognition for Televised Series

BILLION DOLLAR FISH
ScienceVision Filmproductions GmbH
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Environment & Nature

BIRD BRAIN
Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Science & Technology

BLACKBOARD WARS
Discovery Studios for OWN
Televised Reality Division – Verite/Lifestyle

BLOOD RELATIVES: FLESH AND BLOOD
Mike Mathis Productions, Inc. for Investigation Discovery
Televised Reality Division – Verite/Lifestyle

BMW TELESERVICES – “A LITTLE EXTRA”
Naumann Film GmbH for BMW
Industrials, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Corporate Sales

THE BODEGA
Stefon Bristol, NYU Tisch School of the Arts
Student Division – Drama

BRAIN DIVIDED
Joon Shik Song, Joon Soo Song and Josiah Hawarth, Ringling College of Art and Design
Student Division – Animation

BREATHE LIFE
Matthew Jekowsky and Samantha Andre, Chapman University
Student Division – Documentary

BROKEN DOWN
Aaron Zimmerman, Grant High School Film Academy
Student Division – Drama

THE CONSTITUTION PROJECT: THE RIGHT TO REMAIN SILENT
The Documentary Group for the Annenberg Foundation Trust at Sunnylands
Original Digital Division – Non-Fiction – Documentary

THE CONSTITUTION PROJECT: SEARCH AND SEIZURE, MAPP V. OHIO
The Documentary Group for the Annenberg Foundation Trust at Sunnylands
Original Digital Division – Non-Fiction – Documentary

CURIOSITY: SUN STORM
Big Wave Productions for Discovery Channel
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Science & Technology

D4K
Idaho Public Television for PBS
Children’s Education & Entertainment Division – Children’s Televised Programs

DIAGHILEV AND THE BALLETS RUSSES
National Gallery of Art
Industrials, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Arts & Exhibits Programs

DON’T TAX MY CREDIT UNION
Interface Media Group for Credit Union National Association
Advertising & Promotion Division – Commercials & Promotions

ELEPHANT KING
Aqua Vita Films for Smithsonian Channel
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Environment & Nature

END TRAFFICKING
U.S. Fund for UNICEF
Advertising & Promotion Division – Public Service Announcements

EVERY CHILD
U.S. Fund for UNICEF
Advertising & Promotion Division – Public Service Announcements

FESTUS
Shawn Snyder, NYU Tisch School of the Arts
Student Division – Drama

FROM THE HEART: OUR STORIES
KidsHealth/Nemours for Consolidated Arts, Inc
Original Digital Division – Non-Fiction – Documentary

GAME OF PAWNS
Rocket Media Group for the Pentagon Channel and the Federal Bureau of Investigation
Industrials, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Safety, Training & Adult Education

GENE
Andrew Nelson, University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Student Division – Drama

THE GHOST ARMY
Plate of Peas Productions for PBS
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – History

GIRL RISING
CNN Films
Televised News Division – Informational/Current Issue

GOLD STAR CHILDREN
Gold Star Children
Independent Division – Documentary Feature

THE GOLDEN SISTERS
LMNO Productions for OWN
Special Recognition for Televised Series

GRAND CANAL
Johnny Ma, Columbia University
Student Division – Drama

HERE COMES HONEY BOO BOO
Authentic Entertainment for TLC
Special Recognition for Televised Series

HIP HOP SCIENCE
The PBS NewsHour
Televised News Division – Informational/Current Issue

HONOR & SACRIFICE
Stourwater Pictures
Independent Division – Documentary Short

HUMMINGBIRDS – JEWELLED MESSENGERS
A Terra Mater Factual Studios/Free Spirit Films Production
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Environment & Nature

IDIOT, ME
Eric Schuman, Columbia University
Student Division – Drama

“IMAGINE”
The Foundation for a Better Life
Advertising & Promotion Division – Public Service Announcements

INSECURITY
Robert Brink, Columbia University
Student Division – Drama

INTERIOR THERAPY
Authentic Entertainment for Bravo
Special Recognition for Televised Series

INTO THE SILENT SEA
Andrej Landin, Chapman University
Student Division – Drama

JAYA
Puja Maewal, UCLA
Student Division – Drama

JOURNEY
Sing-Yan Tsai, Shih Hsin University
Student Division – Drama

KENT STATE: A TURNING POINT
GTOO Media for Kent State May 4 Visitors Center
Industrials, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Arts & Exhibits Programs

KING ETERNAL
Christiano Dias, New York Film Academy
Student Division – Drama

KNIFE FIGHT
Authentic Entertainment for Esquire
Special Recognition for Televised Series

LA RECLUSA
Marly Hernandez Cortes, NYU Tisch School of the Arts
Student Division – Drama

LEARNING TO LIVE
Katie Wise, Ashley Moradipour and Malina Fagan, Chapman University
Student Division – Documentary

LINE OF SIGHT
AARP
Industrial, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Motivational

LUFTHANSA CARGO – NETWORKING THE WORLD
Naumann Film for Lufthansa AG
Advertising & Promotion Division – Commercials & Promotions

MARCH MADNESS CONFIDENTIAL SERIES
Turner and CBS Sports Network
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – People, Places & Arts

MEET BILLY, RESCUED FROM A PUPPY MILL
The Humane Society of the United States
Industrial, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Motivational

MOVIE ME
Micah Hancock, Taylor University
Student Division – Comedy

MY BROTHER, MY BROTHER
Tracking Shot Productions
Independent Division – Fiction Short

NAMIBIA’S DESERT KINGDOM
A Mike Birkhead Associates Production for Terra Mater Factual Studios
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Environment & Nature

NATURE: AN ORIGINAL DUCKUMENTARY
Coneflower Productions for THIRTEEN Productions LLC/WNET
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Environment & Nature

NATURE: THE PRIVATE LIFE OF DEER
Pangolin Pictures, THIRTEEN Productions LLC / WNET and Terra Mater Factual Studios
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Environment & Nature

THE NEANDERTHAL’S DARK SECRET
Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Science & Technology

NOVA: AUSTRALIA’S FIRST 4 BILLION YEARS
An Essential Media and Entertainment Film Production for NOVA/WGBH in association with Eden. Developed and produced in association with the Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Co-financed by Screen Queensland, Principal Investor Screen Australia
Special Recognition for Televised Series

NOVA: METEOR STRIKE
Produced by Pioneer Film and Television Productions Limited for NOVA/WGBH in association with Channel 4
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Science & Technology

NOVA: SECRETS OF THE VIKING SWORD
A Production of NOVA and National Geographic Television in association with Pangloss Films, LLC
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Science & Technology

OLD SOULS
Ben Hall, University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Student Division – Drama

OME: TALES FROM A VANISHING HOMELAND
Raul Paz Pastrana, School of Visual Arts
Student Division – Documentary

OPRAH’S NEXT CHAPTER
Harpo Studios for OWN
Special Recognition for Televised Series

PARTISAN
Jake Holm, NYU Tisch School of the Arts
Student Division – Drama

THE PATH TO NAZI GENOCIDE
Hillmann & Carr Inc. for the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Industrials, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Arts & Exhibits Programs 

THE PEPPERONI PALM TREE
Meath Media Group
Advertising & Promotion Division – Commercials & Promotions

PERCEPTION AND ASSOCIATION
National Geographic Education
Original Digital Division – Non-Fiction – Documentary

PISTACHIO MILK
Avram Dodson, Columbia University
Student Division – Drama

PLANTS BEHAVING BADLY
A production of Sky Vision for Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Special Recognition for Televised Series

PORTRAIT: FREDRIK LOGEVALL
Cornell University
Original Digital Division – Non-Fiction – Documentary

PRACTICE MAKES PERFECT
Devon Avery Films
Independent Division – Fiction Short

PREPARING FOR LIFE: WALDORF SCHOOL OF THE PENINSULA
PotentialSF
Industrials, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Motivational

THE PROFESSOR
Anya Meksin and William Gerrard, Columbia University
Student Division – Drama

PROOF OF PERFORMANCE: SYRIA
CBS News
Advertising & Promotion Division – Commercials & Promotions

RACE 2012
323 Projects LLC for PBS
Televised News Division – Informational/Current Issue

RAYHEEN ALA FEEN
Alhurra Television
Televised Reality Division – Verite/Lifestyle

RETURN TO WORK: THE MIKE ROUSSELLE STORY
WorkSafeBC
Industrials, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Safety, Training & Adult Education

REVERSE PARKING CHALLENGE
Kemper Kommunikation GmbH for Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG
Advertising & Promotion Division – Commercials & Promotions

RICHARD HAMMOND’S MIRACLES OF NATURE
An Oxford Scientific Films (in association with Hamster’s Wheel) Terra Mater Factual Studios Co-Production
Special Recognition for Televised Series

ROBIN’S JOURNEY
ABC News 20/20
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – People & Places

SCENES FROM AN ITALIAN RESTAURANT
Eric Bigman, NYU Tisch School of the Arts
Student Division – Drama

SEXY
Brooke Goldfinch, NYU Tisch School of the Arts
Student Division – Drama

SHADOW OF DOUBT
Eve Ash Pty Ltd
Independent Division – Documentary Feature

SHOGUN TANGO
Christopher Desantis
Original Digital Division – Fiction – Drama

A SHOT TO SAVE THE WORLD
A Steeltown Entertainment Production for Smithsonian Channel
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Science & Technology

SIKH FORMAGGIO
Katie Wise, Dan Duran and Devyn Bisson, Chapman University
Student Division – Documentary

SILENT EXPOSURE
Christopher Nostrand and Kayoko Nakamura, Hunter College of the City University of New York
Student Division – Documentary

THE SILKIES OF MADAGASCAR
David Evans Media for International Folk Art Market – Santa Fe
Industrial, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Motivational

SPY FOX
Kendra Phillips, Yoav Shtibelma and Taylor Clutter, Ringling College of Art and Design
Student Division – Animation

STAY
Brandon Zuck, Columbia University
Student Division – Drama

STONEHENGE – BRINGING BACK THE DEAD
A Terra Mater Factual Studios / Oxford Scientific Films Co-production in association with Channel 4
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – Science & Technology

STRAIGHT DOWN LOW
Zach Wechter, Chapman University
Student Division – Drama

STREET PULSE
Alhurra Television
Televised News Division – Investigative Reporting

SWEET CORN
Joo Hyun Lee, Columbia University
Student Division – Drama

SYRIA STORIES
Alhurra Television
Advertising & Promotion Division – Commercials & Promotions

TOP CHEF: “GLACIAL GOURMAND”
Magical Elves for Bravo
Televised Reality Division – Competition

TOP CHEF CANADA
Insight Production Company Ltd. for Shaw Media – Food Network
Special Recognition for Televised Series

TOUCHE: A BLIND FENCER’S STORY
Touche Productions
Independent Division – Documentary Feature

TOWARDS GENDER EQUALITY
U.S. Fund for UNICEF
Industrial, Motivational & Exhibitions Division – Motivational

A TOWN CALLED SUCCESS
Public Television Service Foundation and InFocus Asia
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – People, Places & Arts

THE TROUBLE WITH BREAD
Maggie Beidelman, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism
Student Division – Documentary

TU-NA HOUSE
Bea Soong
Independent Division – Fiction Short

VACANT SEAT
Adam Grossberg, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism
Student Division – Documentary

VIKINGS
An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History
Special Recognition for Televised Series

WORDGIRL
Scholastic Media and Soup2Nuts for PBS
Special Recognition for Televised Series

WORLD SPORT PRESENTS: BRANDED A REBEL
CNN
Televised Documentary & Performance Division – People, Places & Arts

YOU ARE IN CHARGE OF YOUR BODY
Human Relations Media
Children’s Education & Entertainment – Children’s Education